Shopping Cart
Cilantro Seeds
Cilantro Seeds
Load more
Cilantro Seeds
Cilantro Seeds

Cilantro Seeds

$0.00 USD $6.99 USD
Quantity
20 Seeds
50 Seeds
Quantity
Only 0 left
Volume Pricing
Quantity
Price
1+
$6.99 USD each

小叶香菜种子四季香菜阳台盆栽农家蔬菜孑_鲜花园艺- 布卡好物

Common Names: Cilantro, Coriander, Chinese Parsley

Latin Name: Coriandrum sativum

Type: Open Pollinated, Heirloom, Cool Season|Warm Season

Life Cycle: Annual

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

Seeds per Ounce: 5,000

Planting Method: Direct Sow

Sunlight: Full Sun

Height: 20 Inches

Color: Green

Bloom Season: Blooms Late Summer, Blooms Early Fall

Uses: Aromatic

How To Grow?
Sowing:
 Though coriander thrives in rich, well drained soil and full sun, it will tolerate some shade. Gardeners in warm climates may have the best success with cilantro coriander plant seeds by planting it at any time from September through February, since it is a cool weather plant. It can also be planted as soon as possible in the spring, or after the heat of summer as a fall crop. Since this herb does not take transplanting well, direct sow the seeds 1/2" deep in rows 18-20" apart; thin the seedlings to 12" apart as soon as they develop leaves. Germination usually takes 2-3 weeks. For a continuous harvest, plant a new crop every 2-3 weeks. Coriander does not do well as a container plant because of its large taproot.

Growing: Keep the plants well watered, and control weeds. Coriander can survive even hard frosts, while several days of temperatures above 75 degrees F will cause it to flower immediately and produce leaves that have a very bitter taste. Applying a layer of mulch may help keep the roots cool and delay bolting.

Harvesting: Harvest the leaves of the plant, known as cilantro, as needed; the secondary, feather-like leaves cannot be eaten because of their bitter taste. Cilantro coriander plant seeds can easily be gathered as soon as they ripen to a straw color; remove the seed heads and let them dry completely, then thresh to remove the seeds. Store in an airtight container. The seeds can also be used when still green for a slightly different texture and taste.

Seed Saving: About 2-3 weeks after the plant flowers, the seeds will begin to develop. Pick the seed heads when they ripen to a straw color, then spread them out to dry in a protected location away from direct sunlight. Thresh to remove the cilantro coriander plant seeds from the stems, and store in a cool dry place.